Cart 0

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the DownUnder Products Online website. DownUnder Products Online respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website.

DownUnder Products Ltd Pty complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to ensure that your personal information is protected.

 Agreement By accessing the DownUnder Products Online Website you agree to the terms and conditions set out below, and accept our privacy policy. You agree that you shall not use the Website for illegal purposes, and will respect all applicable laws and regulations. You agree not to use the website in a way that may impair the performance, corrupt the content otherwise reduce the overall functionality of the Website. You also agree not to compromise the security of the Website attempt to gain access to secured areas sensitive information. You agree to be fully responsible for any claim, expense, liability, losses, costs including legal fees incurred by us arising from any infringement of the terms and conditions set out in this agreement. By ordering product/products from DownUnder Products you agree to these terms & conditions. All orders for products on the DownUnder Products Online website are subject to these terms and conditions of sale.

Products Any products for sale on the DownUnder Products Online website are not intended to treat, prevent or cure any disease and are to be used only by adults over the age of 18. All claims made on the product labels and website descriptions are the sole responsibility of the manufacturer and not DownUnder Products Online. DownUnder Products Online takes no responsibility for incorrect information on product labelling or any reactions suffered due to consumption of products. If you have any concerns please consult a medical professional for advice prior to using any of our products.

Your personal information

We collect personal information on this website to assist us in providing services to you. The type of personal information we collect about you depends on how you use this website. For example, personal information is collected when you

 

  • Complete the DownUnder Products Online Member Services Registration form;
  • Complete an email query form; or
  • log in to the Members area;

We will use the personal information provided to us through this website for the purposes for which it was provided (for example, to respond to your request or process your orders).

When you provide personally identifiable information to us through our website, it will be used only to fulfil your specific request. We do reserve the right, at our discretion, to send you information about specials or services. We will not, however, sell or trade your personally identifiable information unless we are authorized or legally required to do so.

DownUnder Products Online takes all reasonable steps to ensure your information remains secure, and to prevent unauthorised access to your information. We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via this website remains secure within our systems, however users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. We are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Use of our website

(a) Mailing lists

Users of our website can subscribe to mailing lists provided by us if they so choose. We will not sell or pass on this information on to any third parties except as outlined in this Statement. You can unsubscribe from these lists at any time by sending an email to: downunderoilaust@gmail.com with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line.

(b) Cookies

A "cookie" is a file sent by a web server to your internet browser and stored on your computer. It contains data that websites use to identify you as a unique, but anonymous user.

Our website uses cookies to store information on your computer. This information is used to enhance our website service to you.

We will not disclose the contents of any cookie to any third party, except that we may disclose such information to any service providers we engage to assist us to establish and operate our online services.

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. However, rejecting cookies can limit the functionality of the website.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time.

 

Downunder Products